Privacy Policy

About

Forward For Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be

processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices

regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting www.forwardfor.co.uk (“the website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose, of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Act”) and the General Data Protection

Regulation (“GDPR”), the data controller is Forward For Limited of Technology Centre,

Wolverhampton Science Park, Glaisher Drive, Wolverhampton, WV10 9RU.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and complying with our legal obligations; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information and also your rights in relation to that data.

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website

(including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source,

length of visit and number of page views);

(b) Information relating to any service errors or interruptions, in order that we may make technical improvements and fixes;

(c) Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in

relation to this website, including information relating to any services (including

contact information);

(d) Any other information that you choose to send to us.

We also collect anonymised publicly available information from social networking sites such as Facebook and Twitter, for example likes, shares, tweets and posts about Forward For. This information is is fully anonymised so we cannot see who has posted the information. This information is used for internal analysis purposes.

(2) Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the

browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a

page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to

provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to

improve our site.

(3) Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this

privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) Administer the website;

(b) Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c) Enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d) Send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased

via the website;

(e) Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(f) Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications where you have specifically signed up to receive these from us;

(g) Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(h) send to you (our newsletter or other) marketing communications relating to our

business (or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties) which you have specifically agreed to receive (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

(j) Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

and

(k) Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and

otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third

parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

We also promote our own content and features via third party platforms, such as social media sites.

We periodically review the data we keep and will delete or anonymise any data where we consider it is no longer of value or interest, or where there is no lawful basis for keeping the data.

(4) What is our legal basis for processing your data

(a) We process your data on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests

(b) To enjoy the best experience possible when using the website

(c) To make sure that we continue to improve our service and provide our users with the best and most effective service possible.

(5) Who do we share your information with

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers

or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this

privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

(a) To the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing

information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

and

(d) To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are

(or are contemplating) selling.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(6) International data transfers

We do not transfer or store your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If we do carry out any further transfers of your data outside the EEA, we will inform you and we will ensure that the recipient provides an adequate level of protection of your personal data.

(7) Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot

guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

(8) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

(9) Your rights

We will normally need to ask you for proof of your identity before we can respond to a request to exercise any of the rights and we may need to ask you for more information, for example to help us to locate the personal data that your request relates to.

(a) You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.

(b) You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at

any time. In practice, you will usually expressly agree in advance to our use of your

personal data for marketing purposes.

(c) You have a right to object to us processing any personal data that we process, where we are relying on legitimate interests as the legal basis of our processing.

(d) You have a right to ask us to delete your personal data in certain circumstances, for example if we have processed your data unlawfully or if we no longer need the data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will fully anonymise any personal data we need to continue to hold. This means that it will no longer identify you and ceases to be “personal data”.

(10) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies

or practices of third party websites.

(11) Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be

corrected or updated.

(12) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by post to:

Forward For Ltd, Technology Centre, Wolverhampton Science Park, Wolverhampton, West Midlands WV10 9RU

Or email us at contact@forwardfor.co.uk